Privacy Policy

 
This Privacy Policy explains how Nike Group of Hotels Ltd T/A Coppid Beech Hotel collects, uses, and discloses your personal data. The Privacy Policy applies to all services and products.

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)*].

Who are we?
Coppid Beech Hotel is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Coppid Beech Hotel complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

What information do we collect?

Name, address, contact number and email
Billing details
Gender and Age
Medical and Disability information
Purchase History
Signed documents like Registration Cards on Arrival, Contracts, Receipts
CCTV Footage
Accident Report Forms and supporting documentation.
How do we use the information?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To deliver the services that individuals have requested
To contact our customers regarding changes or cancellations
To obtain customer demographic information for trend analysis/market research
To enable us to administer, improve and develop our products and services
To send occasional promotional emails and surveys using the email you provided, providing consent has been given
For other reasonable purposes relevant to the information provided
For legal claims, complaints and safeguarding
What is the legal basis for processing your legal data?

Consent of the data subject.
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract: Contracts would be bookings made with Coppid Beech Hotel
Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
Processing is necessary for the reasons of public interest in the area of public health.
Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies within our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date by contacting us on the details below.

We use MailChimp as a third party service provider to process and store data. You will find a copy of their here: Privacy Policy ( www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

We use Google Analytics to track and report website traffic. This enables us to improve our website and understand the return on investment of advertising.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.coppidbeech.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services from The Coppid Beech Hotel
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
To ensure that, should you unsubscribe, we have enough data to unsubscribe you effectively.
We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new guest we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email sales@coppidbeech.com

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be distributed to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Data may be collected from a third party organisation or partner when required to fulfil our contract/service to you. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure you have given consent for us to hold this data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your information for a reasonable period, determined by the Data Controller, Coppid Beech Hotel or for as long as the law requires. We have adopted company wide data retention guidelines which set out the time period for which different data is kept and this is reviewed periodically.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your rights to your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Coppid Beech Hotel holds about you;
The right to request that Coppid Beech Hotel corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Coppid Beech Hotel to retain such data;
The right to request a restriction on further processing, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data;
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and will place updated policy’s on this website. This policy was last updated on 17/05/2018.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information, this information is used to track visitor use to track visitor use to the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Some websites may not function as a result

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policy.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please email welcome@coppidbeech.com or write to Data Officer, Coppid Beech Hotel, John Nike Way, Bracknell RG128TF.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

* At the time of going to press the new Data Protection Bill, which incorporates the GDPR into national law, has started its journey through parliament. The final form of this legislation is not yet known, we have therefore referred to the GDPR as the relevant legislation.

Share This